Affiliations, Links, Advertising Policy & Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Clicking on Links in the newsletter

When someone visits www. changing people we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our weekly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

The General Data Protection Regulation enshrines the following rights for you in law:

  • Right to be informed — the right to know what is happening with your personal data. This document as well as notices along our services serve to fulfill that right for you.
  • The right to access your personal data. Unless you are are a licensed trainer (covered by contract) the only information we will have is your email address and name.
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure — you have the right to request that we delete any personal data we hold about you. This is not an absolute right: we can retain data derived from your original data if it is no longer personal. We might also not be in a place where we can delete (all) of your data for, for instance, legal reasons. This will usually only apply to licensed trainers as we are obliged to keep some financial records for 7 years.
  • The right to object — you have the right to object to our processing of your data as set out below. This right depends on the circumstances of the processing, but we will be responding to you as soon as possible to clarify the request.
  • The right to the restriction of processing — this right entitles you to request a pause on our processing of your data whilst you and Fawcett Society resolve a query relating to one of your other rights. We will apply this automatically if you request this whilst exercising one of your other rights.
  • The right to data portability — this right grants you the ability to request a portable version of your personal data, i.e. data in an electronic format that you can then use with other service providers. We do not fit the criteria for this right, as we do not carry out automatic processing.
  • You have rights related to automatic decision making — these rights relate to automated profiling, which we do not use.

In addition, where we rely on Consent as our legal basis, you have the right to unconditionally withdraw consent. At this point we will stop processing your data, and delete any personal data that we do not need to hold for other reasons. You can exercise this right by unsubscribing directly from communications the link appears at th bottom of every newsletter.

Finally you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body in Europe. You should normally do this in the country where you are habitually resident. In the UK this authority is the Information Commissioner. You can lodge a complaint at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Of course if you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data, we would prefer to hear from you directly so we can work on a solution with you.

Advertising

I want to be very upfront with you about what you see on this site. I am a business woman and my web site exists to promote my business; it’s my ‘shop window’. Since my business (and my passion) is helping and supporting women there is masses of free material here which does just that. I hope after looking through it you will know a little more about me and feel happy to use my services if the occasion demands, but most of all I hope you enjoy what you read.

I very occasionally accept advertisements on this site, if I think they are ‘honourable’ and will be of interest to my readers. They are very clearly ads and will be stand alone on the site. Everything should be transparent so if you have any questions, simply ask me.

If you are a marketer, please note I DO NOT accept other people’s blog posts, or include links, infographics etc. I write all my own material. I get so many unsolicited requests each day that, I’m sorry to say, I can no longer reply to them all.

I do get sent books from time to time but I only review them if I think they are helpful. I don’t write reviews rubbishing books and I don’t write reviews for money. They are always my personal views.

If you have a negative experience with anything advertised here I would like to hear about it. If I promote anything or anyone in my posts, however, it’s because I genuinely think they are good, or will be of interest to you (usually both) and not because I am being paid to do it. If anything is not clear, please ask me.

Changing People has a non-executive advisory board comprising:

Penni Brown, CEO Hica UK

Kim Holmes, Training Expert

Iain Kirby, Business Analyst

Sue Paulley, Financial Expert/Accountant

 

Jane's Book

Paperback or Electronic copy

Free Updates
Simply fill in your details below to get regular updates in your in box. Your details will not be shared – ever.


Connect with me
facebook twitter google+ linkedin RSS